Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

Citizens of countries participating in the VWP may enter the U.S. for short-term business or tourist visits without having to obtain a B-1/B-2 visa stamp at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Information on the VWP program can be found on the U.S. Department of State website. Please note that the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015 may imply that you are no longer eligible to travel to the U.S. under the VWP, even if you have been eligible in the past. Visitors using the VWP are required to apply for travel authorization prior to travel to the U.S. via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). Please be sure to check your passport for compliance.

Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015

Travelers in the following categories are no longer eligible to travel or be admitted to the United States under the VWP:
  • Nationals of VWP countries who have traveled to or been present in Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria on or after March 1, 2011 (with limited exceptions for travel for diplomatic or military purposes in the service of a VWP country).
  • Nationals of VWP countries who are also nationals of Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria.
These individuals will still be able to apply for a visa using the regular appointment process at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Please check the Department of State website for more detailed information.

Business Visitor B-1 Visa

If your country does NOT participate in the VWP, or if you are no longer eligible to travel or be admitted to the U.S. under the VWP, you must obtain a B-1 (business) entry visa stamp before entering the United States. Information on the B-1 visa can be found on the U.S. Department of State website. Please note that obtaining a B-1 visa can take significant time, so please start the visa application process as soon as possible.