Program
Friday 18 March
The Friday, March 18 sessions will be held in the Cypress Room at the Sheraton Hotel in Palo Alto
Time | Title: Speaker | PSN |
---|---|---|
Chair: Charles Baltay | ||
09:00 | Welcome | |
09:15 | Charge : Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku) | 0001 |
09:45 | ILC Overview -Management: Barry Barish (Cal Tech) | 0002 |
10:20 | ILC Accelerator -Technical: Nicholas Walker (DESY) | 0003 |
10:55 | break | |
Chair: Atul Gurtu | ||
11:15 | Report on EPP2010 Panel: Jonathan Bagger (Johns Hopkins) | 0004 |
11:30 | New Models: Savas Dimopolous (Stanford) | 0005 |
12:05 | lunch | |
Chair: Hwanbae Park | ||
13:30 | Detector Concepts: Ties Behnke (DESY) | 0006 |
14:05 | Detector R&D: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY-Zeuthen) | 0007 |
14:40 | Physics Impact of Detector Performance: Tim Barklow (SLAC) | 0008 |
15:10 | break | |
Chair: Michael Peskin | ||
15:40 | MDI, Beamline, and Options: Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) | 0009 |
16:15 | Physics Case for the ILC Options: Kaoru Hagiwara (KEK) | 0010 |
16:50 | The ILC and the LHC: Georg Weiglein (Durham) | 0011 |
18:30 | Reception at McCaw Hall in the Francis C. Arrillaga Alumni Center |
-- return to top --
Saturday 19 March
The workshop will be held at the William R. Hewlett Teaching Center on the Stanford University Campus from Saturday, March 19 through Tuesday, March 22.
Time | Title: Speaker | PSN |
---|---|---|
08:30 | Morning coffee | |
09:00-10:30 | Parallel Session, Track 1 | |
10:30 | break | |
11:00-12:30 | Parallel Session, Track 2 | |
12:30 | lunch | |
14:00-15:30 | Parallel Session, Track 3 | |
15:30 | break | |
Chair: Peter Zerwas | ||
16:00 | ILC Communications: Karsten Buesser (DESY) | 0012 |
16:20 | Cosmology and the LC: Jonathan Feng (Irvine) | 0013 |
-- return to top --
Sunday 20 March
Time | Title: Speaker |
---|---|
08:30 | Morning coffee |
09:00-10:30 | Parallel Session, Track 4 |
10:30 | break |
11:00-12:30 | Parallel Session, Track 5 |
12:30 | lunch |
14:00-15:30 | Parallel Session, Track 6 |
15:30 | Board busses |
15:45 | Busses leave for banquet |
17:30 | Hornblower Dinner Cruise |
-- return to top --
Monday 21 March
Time | Title | PSN |
---|---|---|
08:30 | Morning coffee | |
09:00-10:30 | Parallel Session, Track 7 | |
10:30 | break | |
11:00-12:30 | Parallel Session, Track 8 | |
12:30 | lunch | |
14:00-15:30 | Parallel Session, Track 9 | |
15:30 | break | |
Chair: Rolf Heuer | ||
16:00 | Benchmarks report/discussion | |
16:30 | Detector Concepts File 1, File 2, File 3: TBD | |
17:00 | Vertex Detectors and the LC: Chris Damerell (Rutherford) | 0014 |
-- return to top --
Tuesday 22 March
Time | Title: Speaker | PSN |
---|---|---|
08:00 | Morning coffee | |
Chair: Sachio Komamiya | ||
08:30 | Higgs and EWSB: Wolfgang Kilian (DESY) | 0015 |
08:55 | Susy Studies: Jan Kalinowski (Warsaw) | 0016 |
09:20 | New Physics at TeV scale and Precision Electroweak : Steve Godfrey (Carleton) | 0017 |
09:50 | Top and QCD: Andre Hoang (MPI, Munich) | 0018 |
10:05 | break | |
Chair: Mark Oreglia | ||
10:30 | Gamma-Gamma, e-gamma, electron-electron physics and technology: Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima) | 0019 |
10:50 | Loop calculations: Kiyoshi Kato (Kogakuin) | 0020 |
11:05 | Tracking and Vertexing: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF) | 0021 |
11:35 | Calorimetry and Muons: Andy White (Texas, Arlington) | 0022 |
12:05 | lunch | |
Chair: Francois Richard | ||
13:30 | Simulation and Reconstruction: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) | 0023 |
13:50 | Data Acquisition and GDN: J.J. Russell (SLAC) | 0024 |
14:05 | Machine-Detector interface: Tom Markiewicz (SLAC) | 0025 |
14:20 | Test Beam: Jae Yu (Texas, Arlington) | 0026 |
14:35 | Accelerator Physics: Philip Bambade (Orsay) | 0027 |
14:50 | break | |
Chair: David Miller | ||
15:20 | Polarization: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (CERN) | 0028 |
15:35 | Cosmology: Nobuchika Okada (KEK) | 0029 |
15:50 | Concluding Summary: Jonathan Dorfan | 0030 |
20:00 | Public Lecture at the William R.
Hewlett Teaching Center Speaker: David Gross, 2004 Nobel Prize Laureate. Title: "The Coming Revolutions in Fundamental Physics" |
-- return to top --