|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Detailed Workshop ProgramWorkshop Sessions will be held in the Research Office Building (Building 48), Redwood A/B/C/D. Registration
Breakfast/Lunch Information
Phone Call-in Info
Wednesday, January 5
|
TIME | TOPIC |
8:30 - 9:00 |
Registration |
9:00 - 9:20 | Welcome & Accelerator facilities for ILC in TDR era (Tor Raubenheimer, SLAC) |
9:20 - 10:40 | ATF2 Mini-Workshop |
10:40 - 11:00 |
COFFEE |
11:00 - 12:30 | ATF2 Mini-Workshop |
12:30 - 1:30 |
LUNCH |
1:30 - 3:30 | ATF2 Mini-Workshop |
3:30 - 3:50 |
COFFEE |
3:50 - 6:00 | ATF2 Mini-Workshop |
6:30 - 8:30 | Informal Dinner (pay as you go) at the
Dutch Goose - we have the back room reserved from 6:30 - 8:30 - we can carpool; also the Goose is ~20 minute walk from SLAC |
TIME |
TOPIC |
8:00 -9:00 |
Registration |
9:00 - 9:30 | Welcome, ILC News and Workshop Organization (photos
from this session) Welcome (Ewan Patterson, SLAC) 5' ILC News (David Miller, UC London) 10' Comments from Local Organizing Committee (Mike Woods, SLAC) 5' Workshop Program and Goals (Philip Bambade, LAL-Orsay) 10' |
9:30 - 10:30 | Polarimetry (K. Moffeit, K. Monig Convenors) |
10:30 - 11:00 |
COFFEE |
11:00 - 12:00 | Polarimetry (K. Moffeit, K. Monig Convenors) |
12:00 - 12:45 | Physics Options Overview (Albert de Roeck, CERN) |
12:45 - 1:45 |
LUNCH |
1:45 - 3:15 | Backgrounds (K. Buesser, T. Maruyama Convenors) |
3:15 - 3:40 |
COFFEE |
3:40 - 5:15 | Backgrounds (K. Buesser, T. Maruyama Convenors) |
5:15 - 6:00 | Detector Concepts Overview (Mark Oreglia, U. of Chicago) |
6:00 - 8:00 |
RECEPTION (in Auditorium Breezeway) |
TIME |
TOPIC |
8:30 -9:10 | Beam Optics, Collimation Overview (Shigeru Kuroda, KEK) |
9:10 - 10:40 | Crossing Angle (A. Seryi, T. Tauchi Convenors) |
10:40 - 11:05 |
COFFEE |
11:05 - 12:30 | Crossing Angle (A. Seryi, T. Tauchi Convenors) |
12:30 - 1:30 |
LUNCH |
1:30 - 3:35 | Beam RF Effects (M. Woods Convenor) |
3:35 - 4:00 |
COFFEE |
4:00 - 5:15 | Very Forward Region (W. Lohmann, H. Yamamoto Convenors); Links to talks |
5:15 - 6:00 | Luminosity Optimization Overview (Philip Burrows, QMUL) |
6:00 - 6:30 | Bus (30 people) + private cars to Chef Chu's Restaurant |
6:30 - 8:30 | Dinner at
Chef Chu's Restaurant - cost is $20/person (please pay for this by Thursday 2pm!) - cash bar |
8:30 - 9:00 | Bus (30 people) returns to SLAC |
TIME |
TOPIC |
8:30-10:00 | Very Forward Region (W. Lohmann, H. Yamamoto Convenors); Links to talks |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Monte Carlo Data Repository (Glen White, QMUL) 5' + 10'
discussion Lumi spectrum "challenge" (Eric Torrence, U. of Oregon) 5' + 10' discussion |
10:30 - 11:00 |
COFFEE |
11:00 - 12:10 | Energy and Luminosity Spectrum (S. Boogert, K. Kubo Convenors) |
12:10 - 1:10 |
LUNCH |
1:10 - 2:30 | Energy and Luminosity Spectrum (S. Boogert, K. Kubo Convenors) |
2:30 - 4:00 | Parallel Session: i) Crossing Angle, IR
Layouts, Beam Optics ii) Luminosity Spectrum, Energy, Polarization iii) Backgrounds, Very Forward Region, Beam RF Effects - work planning session: names, tasks for work towards Snowmass mtg - Convenors for each of 6 Main Topics prepare 1 summary slide |
4:00 - 4:30 |
COFFEE |
4:30 - 5:00 |
Communications--BDS list,
MDI forum, other
(Tom Markiewicz, SLAC) 5' + 10' discussion MDI WG organization (Toshiaki Tauchi, KEK) 5' + 10' discussion --within World-Wide Study, Detector Concepts, ILC Accelerator & GDI, across regions --goal of one single global MDI WG? continue with existing WGs? |
5:00 - 6:00 | Summary Session - Summary for each of 6 Main Topics 30' Polarimetry (Klaus Moenig, DESY/LAL-Orsay) Backgrounds (Karsten Buesser, DESY) Crossing Angle (Andrei Seryi, SLAC) Beam RF Effects (Mike Woods, SLAC) Very Forward Region (Wolfgang Lohmann, DESY) Lumi Spectrum, Energy (Stewart Boogert, UC London) - MDI WORKSHOP SUMMARY/Highlights + Work towards LCWS, Snowmass (Eric Torrence, U. of Oregon) 15' + 15' discussion |
6:00 |
WORKSHOP ENDS |
-- return to top --
SLAC Content Woods Pages Arias |