Left Navigation  

Detailed Workshop Program

Workshop Sessions will be held in the Research Office Building (Building 48), Redwood A/B/C/D.

Registration

  • Registration desk is open Wednesday January 5 from 8:30 - 11:00, and Thursday, January 6 from 8:00 - 4:00.
  • Registration payments are encouraged prior to the Workshop, but we also accept onsite payments.  (Onsite payments using Credit cards still need to be done by computer online!  So if paying by this method, we suggest you do this in advance of the Workshop.)
  • Cost for the Friday night dinner is not included in the Workshop fees;  a separate cash payment ($20) for this needs to be made at the Registration desk by 2pm Thursday, January 6.

Breakfast/Lunch Information

  • SLAC's Linear Caf is open for Breakfast from 6:30 - 9:00 and for Lunch from 11:30 - 1:30.  The Caf is open Monday-Friday and is closed on Weekends.  For Saturday, we are arranging for a Buffet lunch and there is a payment of $10 requested for that.


Detailed Program

Phone Call-in Info

  • 510-665-5437.  Meeting ID is 4338 for the Morning Sessions, 1907 for the Afternoon Sessions. 

Wednesday, January 5
 

TIME TOPIC
8:30 - 9:00

Registration

9:00 - 9:20 Welcome & Accelerator facilities for ILC in TDR era (Tor Raubenheimer, SLAC)
9:20 - 10:40 ATF2 Mini-Workshop
10:40 - 11:00

COFFEE

11:00 - 12:30 ATF2 Mini-Workshop
12:30 - 1:30

LUNCH

1:30 - 3:30 ATF2 Mini-Workshop
3:30 - 3:50

COFFEE

3:50 - 6:00 ATF2 Mini-Workshop
6:30 - 8:30 Informal Dinner (pay as you go) at the Dutch Goose
               - we have the back room reserved from 6:30 - 8:30
               - we can carpool; also the Goose is ~20 minute walk from SLAC

     -- return to top --

Thursday, January 6

TIME

TOPIC

8:00 -9:00

Registration

9:00 - 9:30 Welcome, ILC News and Workshop Organization (photos from this session)
     Welcome (Ewan Patterson, SLAC) 5'
     ILC News (David Miller, UC London) 10'
     Comments from Local Organizing Committee (Mike Woods, SLAC) 5'
     Workshop Program and Goals (Philip Bambade, LAL-Orsay) 10'
9:30 - 10:30 Polarimetry  (K. Moffeit, K. Monig Convenors)
10:30 - 11:00

COFFEE

11:00 - 12:00 Polarimetry  (K. Moffeit, K. Monig Convenors)
12:00 - 12:45  Physics Options Overview (Albert de Roeck, CERN)
12:45 - 1:45

LUNCH

1:45 - 3:15 Backgrounds  (K. Buesser, T. Maruyama Convenors)
3:15 - 3:40

COFFEE

3:40 - 5:15 Backgrounds  (K. Buesser, T. Maruyama Convenors)
5:15 - 6:00 Detector Concepts Overview (Mark Oreglia, U. of Chicago)
6:00 - 8:00

RECEPTION (in Auditorium Breezeway)

     -- return to top --

Friday, January 7

TIME

TOPIC

8:30 -9:10 Beam Optics, Collimation Overview (Shigeru Kuroda, KEK)
9:10 - 10:40 Crossing Angle  (A. Seryi, T. Tauchi Convenors)
10:40 - 11:05

COFFEE

11:05 - 12:30 Crossing Angle  (A. Seryi, T. Tauchi Convenors)
12:30 - 1:30

LUNCH

1:30 - 3:35 Beam RF Effects  (M. Woods Convenor)
3:35 - 4:00

COFFEE

4:00 - 5:15 Very Forward Region (W. Lohmann, H. Yamamoto Convenors); Links to talks
5:15 - 6:00 Luminosity Optimization Overview (Philip Burrows, QMUL)
6:00 - 6:30 Bus (30 people) + private cars to Chef Chu's Restaurant
6:30 - 8:30 Dinner at Chef Chu's Restaurant
     - cost is $20/person (please pay for this by Thursday 2pm!)
     - cash bar
8:30 - 9:00 Bus (30 people) returns to SLAC

     -- return to top --

Saturday, January 8

TIME

TOPIC

8:30-10:00 Very Forward Region (W. Lohmann, H. Yamamoto Convenors); Links to talks
10:00 - 10:30 Monte Carlo Data Repository (Glen White, QMUL) 5' + 10' discussion
Lumi spectrum "challenge"  (Eric Torrence, U. of Oregon) 5' + 10' discussion
10:30 - 11:00

COFFEE

11:00 - 12:10 Energy and Luminosity Spectrum (S. Boogert, K. Kubo Convenors)
12:10 - 1:10

LUNCH

1:10 - 2:30 Energy and Luminosity Spectrum (S. Boogert, K. Kubo Convenors)
2:30 - 4:00 Parallel Session:  i) Crossing Angle, IR Layouts, Beam Optics
                            ii) Luminosity Spectrum, Energy, Polarization
                            iii) Backgrounds, Very Forward Region, Beam RF Effects
   - work planning session:  names, tasks for work towards Snowmass mtg
   - Convenors for each of 6 Main Topics prepare 1 summary slide
4:00 - 4:30

COFFEE

4:30 - 5:00 Communications--BDS list, MDI forum, other (Tom Markiewicz, SLAC) 5' + 10' discussion
MDI WG organization (Toshiaki Tauchi, KEK) 5' + 10' discussion
     --within World-Wide Study, Detector Concepts, ILC Accelerator & GDI,
          across regions
     --goal of one single global MDI WG? continue with existing WGs?
5:00 - 6:00 Summary Session
  - Summary for each of 6 Main Topics    30'
          Polarimetry  (Klaus Moenig, DESY/LAL-Orsay)
          Backgrounds  (Karsten Buesser, DESY)
          Crossing Angle (Andrei Seryi, SLAC)
          Beam RF Effects (Mike Woods, SLAC)
          Very Forward Region (Wolfgang Lohmann, DESY)
          Lumi Spectrum, Energy (Stewart Boogert, UC London)
  - MDI WORKSHOP SUMMARY/Highlights +
          Work towards LCWS, Snowmass (Eric Torrence, U. of Oregon) 15' + 15' discussion
6:00

WORKSHOP ENDS


-- return to top --