SSI 2007 Program Schedule
Program Overview from July 30 to August 10, 2007.
Note: All talks will be held in Panofsky Auditorium. All discussion sessions will be held in the Redwood Rooms (C&D) in the Research Office Building (R.O.B.)- Building 48. For TOURS, please meet in the Breezeway Lobby at 2:45pm.
CONTEST QUESTION: What should be the theme of SSI 2010? (click here for more details)
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 29 | Jul 30 | Jul 31 | Aug 1 | Aug 2 | Aug 3 | Aug 4 |
View Details | View Details | View Details | View Details | View Details | ||
Aug 5 | Aug 6 | Aug 7 | Aug 8 | Aug 9 | Aug 10 | Aug 11 |
View Details | View Details | View Details | View Details | View Details | ||
» View entire program schedule [PDF]
Monday, July 30 | Presentation | |||
9:00 - 10:00 | Cosmology for Particle Physicists Scott Dodelson |
|||
10:00 - 10:30 | coffee break | |||
10:30 - 11:30 | Supersymmetry for Astrophysicists Jonathan Feng |
|||
11:30 - 11:45 | coffee break | |||
11:45 - 12:45 | Observational Constraints on Dark Matter Leo Blitz |
|||
12:45 - 2:45 | lunch break | |||
2:45 - 5:00 | Discussion | |||
6:00 | Welcome Reception (located in the ROB patio area) |
Tues, July 31 | Presentation | |||
9:00 - 10:00 | Cosmology for Particle Physicists Scott Dodelson |
|||
10:00 - 10:30 | coffee break | |||
10:30 - 11:30 | Cosmology for Particle Physicists Scott Dodelson |
|||
11:30 - 11:45 | coffee break | |||
11:45 - 12:45 | Observational Constraints on Dark Matter Leo Blitz |
|||
12:45 - 2:45 | lunch break | |||
2:45 - 5:00 | Topical Conference | |||
CMB Update and Outlook James Bartlett |
||||
Tev SM+Higgs Ashutosh Kotwal |
||||
B Physics and Dark Matter Aaron Roodman |
||||
Recent Results from Auger Aaron Chou |
||||
6:00 | Dinner (located in the cafeteria patio area) |
Wednesday, August 01 | Presentation | |||
9:00 - 10:00 | Supersymmetry for Astrophysicists Jonathan Feng |
|||
10:00 - 10:30 | coffee break | |||
10:30 - 11:30 | Supersymmetry for Astrophysicists Jonathan Feng |
|||
11:30 - 11:45 | coffee break | |||
11:45 - 12:45 | Constraints on the Baryon Density Gary Steigman |
|||
12:45 - 2:45 | lunch break | |||
2:45 - 5:00 | Discussion / TOURS | |||
6:00 | Poster / Social (located in the Breezeway) |
Thursday, August 02 | Presentation | |||
9:00 - 10:00 | Collider Signatures for Dark Matter Michael Schmitt |
|||
10:00 - 10:30 | coffee break | |||
10:30 - 11:30 | Direct Detection of Dark Matter Dan Akerib |
|||
11:30 - 11:45 | coffee break | |||
11:45 - 12:45 | Structure Formation Risa Wechsler |
|||
12:45 - 02:45 | lunch break | |||
2:45 - 5:00 | Topical Conference | |||
Tev SUSY Marc Hohlfeld |
||||
CDMS Blas Cabrera |
||||
XENON Elena Aprile |
||||
6:00 | Social Hour (located in the Breezeway) |
Friday, August 03 | Presentation | |||
9:00 - 10:00 | Structure Formation Risa Wechsler |
|||
10:00 - 10:30 | coffee break | |||
10:30 - 11:30 | Direct Detection of Dark Matter Dan Akerib |
|||
11:30 - 11:45 | coffee break | |||
11:45 - 12:45 | Collider Signatures for Dark Matter Michael Schmitt |
|||
12:45 - 2:30 | lunch break | |||
2:30 -3:05 | Primal Star Formation Tom Abel (Panofsky Auditorium) |
|||
3:10 - 5:00 | Discussion (Panofsky Auditorium) |
Monday, August 06 | Presentation | |||
9:00 - 10:00 | Indirect Detection of Dark Matter Lars Bergstrom |
|||
10:00 - 10:30 | coffee break | |||
10:30 - 11:30 | A Brief History of Dark Matter Joel Primack |
|||
11:30 - 11:45 | coffee break | |||
11:45 - 12:45 | Dark Matter in Clusters Steve Allen |
|||
12:45 - 2:45 | lunch break | |||
2:45 - 5:00 | Discussion | |||
6:00 | Dinner (located in the cafeteria patio area) |
Tuesday, August 07 | Presentation | |||
9:00 - 10:00 | Observation of Large Scale Structure Robert Nichol |
|||
10:00 - 10:30 | coffee break | |||
10:30 - 11:30 | Indirect Detection of Dark Matter Lars Bergstrom |
|||
11:30 - 11:45 | coffee break | |||
11:45 - 12:45 | Gravitational Lensing Yannick Mellier |
|||
12:45 - 2:45 | lunch break | |||
2:45 - 5:00 | Topical Conference | |||
GLAST Julie McEnery |
||||
PAMELA Mark Pearce |
||||
COSMOS Richard Massey |
||||
Recent Results from AMANDA and Prospects for IceCube Kara Hoffman |
||||
6:00 | Poster / Social (located in the Breezeway) |
Wednesday, August 08 | Presentation | |||
9:00 - 10:00 | Observation of Large Scale Structure Robert Nichol |
|||
10:00 - 10:30 | coffee break | |||
10:30 - 11:30 | Exotic Dark Matter Candidates Neal Weiner |
|||
11:30 - 11:45 | coffee break | |||
11:45 - 12:45 | Gravitational Lensing Yannick Mellier |
|||
12:45 - 2:45 | lunch break | |||
2:45 - 5:00 | Discussion / TOURS | |||
6:00 | Soccer (offsite) |
Thursday, August 09 | Presentation | |||
9:00 - 10:00 | Cosmic Neutrinos Chris Quigg |
|||
10:00 - 10:30 | coffee break | |||
10:30 - 11:30 | Axions/Theory Helen Quinn |
|||
11:30 - 11:45 | coffee break | |||
11:45 - 12:45 | Gravitational Lensing Yannick Mellier |
|||
12:45 - 2:45 | lunch break | |||
2:45 - 5:00 | Topical Conference | |||
Gravity Probe B Francis Everitt |
||||
Solar System Test of General Relativity Tom Murphy |
||||
MiniBoone Bonnie Fleming |
||||
ANITA Peter Gorham |
||||
6:00 | Dinner (located in the cafeteria patio area) |
Friday, August 10 | Presentation | |||
9:00 - 10:00 | Where are the Missing Baryons? Craig Hogan |
|||
10:00 - 10:30 | coffee break | |||
10:30 - 11:30 | Axions/Experiment Karl van Bibber |
|||
11:30 - 11:45 | coffee break | |||
11:45 - 12:45 | Putting the Dark Matter Puzzle Together Michael Turner |
|||
12:45 - 2:45 | lunch break |
Save the Date: SLAC Summer Institute XXXVI will be on August 4-15, 2008.