2011 SSRL-LCLS Users' Meeting and Workshops Header Graphic

Program Overview - DRAFT

Saturday, October 22 - Sunday, October 23, 2011

Monday, October 24, 2011

Tuesday, October 25, 2011  

Wednesday, October 26, 2011 

Detailed Program

Saturday, October 22, 2011
- International Workshop on X-Ray Spectroscopy of Magnetic Systems and Low Energy Excitation
        8:30 am - 9:00 pm, Kavli Auditorium (Separate Registration Required)

- Workshop 1: Time Resolved X-Ray Science at High Repetition Rate
        8:30 am - 5:00 pm, Redwood Conference Rooms C&D
International Workshop on X-Ray Spectroscopy of Magnetic Systems and Low Energy Excitation (Day 1)
8:30 am Welcome
8:40 am Session 1 - Magnetic Spectroscopy
10:30 am Coffee Break
10:50 am Session 2 - Theory
12:00 pm Poster Session and Lunch
2:00 pm Session 3 - Microscopy/Imaging
3:50 pm Coffee Break
4:10 pm Session 4 - Magnetic Materials 
6:30 pm Dinner and Poster Session
Workshop 1: Time Resolved X-Ray Science at High Repetition Rate (Day 1)
      X-ray Sources - Chair, Aaron Lindenberg, SLAC
8:30 am Registration/Welcome
9:00 am Introduction: Time Resolved X-Ray Science at High Repetition Rate – Chi Chang Kao (SSRL Director)
9:10 am SPEAR3 and Short-Pulse, Low-Alpha Storage Ring Operation – Jeff Corbett (SLAC)
9:35 am The APS and Short Pulse Crab-Cavity Operation – Vadim Sajeev (APS)
10:00 am Summary and Reflections from the ALS Time-Resolved Workshop – Bob Schoenlein (LBNL ALS)
10:30 am Break
      Materials Sciences I - Chair, Mike Toney, SSRL
10:50 am Ultrafast Processes in Nanoscale Materials Probed by Time-Resolved X-Ray Scattering and Spectroscopy – Aaron Lindenberg (SLAC)
11:15 am Coherent Diffraction Imaging of Time-Resolved Strain Induced by a 88 MHz fs-Laser – Eric Dufresne (APS)
11:40 am Dynamics of Order Parameters in Correlated Electron Systems – Steve Johnson (ETH Zurich)
12:05 pm Time Resolved Measurement Opportunities at SPEAR3 and the LCLS – David Reis (Stanford/PULSE)
12:30 pm Lunch (Register in advance)
      Chemistry/Biology/Catalysis - Chair, Christian Bressler, XFEL
2:00 pm Probing Molecular Reactions at MHz Repetition Rates – Wojciech Gawelda (XFEL)
2:25 pm Applications of Short Pulse to Biological Research – Jan Kern (LBNL)
2:50 pm Caught in the Act: X-Ray Spectroscopy Studies of Reaction Mechanisms Chemistry – Kelly Gaffney (SLAC)
3:15 pm Break
3:35 pm Current and Future Opportunities for X-Ray Studies of Picosecond Dynamics at the Advanced Photon Source – Linda Young (APS)
4:00 pm Origin of the Differences in Redox Reactivity of Iron (Oxyhydr) Oxides Revealed by Time-Resolved Spectroscopy – Ben Gilbert (LBNL)
4:25 pm General Discussion
5:00 pm Adjourn

Sunday, October 23, 2011
- International Workshop on X-Ray Spectroscopy of Magnetic Systems and Low Energy Excitation
        8:30 am - 5:00 pm, Kavli Auditorium (Separate Registration Required)

- Workshop 1: Time Resolved X-Ray Science at High Repetition Rate
        8:30 am - 5:00 pm, Redwood Conference Rooms C&D

- Workshop 2: De-Mystifying the Light Source Experience
        9:30 am - 5:00 pm, Redwood Conference Rooms A&B
International Workshop on X-Ray Spectroscopy of Magnetic Systems and Low Energy Excitation (Day 2)
8:30 am Session 5 - Time Resolved Spectroscopy
10:35 am LCLS Tour and Lunch
1:00 pm Session 6 - (In)elastic Scattering
2:50 pm Coffee Break
3:10 pm Session 7 Ultrafast Magnetism
Workshop 1: Time Resolved X-Ray Science at High Repetition Rate (Day 2)
      Materials Science II – Chair, David Keavney (APS)
9:00 am Materials – Andreas Scherz (SLAC)
9:25 am Non-equilibrium Dynamics of Spin and Charge Order in Striped Nickelate via Femtosecond Resonant Soft X-ray Scattering – Wei-Sheng Lee (Stanford)
9:50 am Nanoscale Dynamics in Oxide Superlattices – Paul Evans (U. Wisconsin)
10:15 am Ultrafast Dynamics in Complex Materials – Toni Taylor (LANL)
10:40 am Break
      Science Technology – Chair, Apurva Mehta, SSRL
11:00 am Scientific Opportunities with ERNL and Short-Pulse Storage Rings - Joel Brock (Cornell)
11:25 am The LCLS Laser Timing System: Principles and Operational Experience – Russ Wilcox (LBNL)
11:50 am Advanced Detector Research for Time-Resolved X-Ray Measurements – Chris Kenney (SLAC)
12:15 pm General Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch (Register in advance)
      Report Preparation – Chair, Eric Dufresne, APS
2:00 pm Writing Goals and Instructions/ LCLS Tour Departs
2:15 pm Mike Toney/David Reis (Materials) & Hiro Ogasawara/Christian Bressler (Chemistry, Biology, Catalysis)
3:30 pm Break
4:00 pm Oral Reports I: Materials
4:20 pm Oral Reports II: Chemistry, Biology, Catalysis
4:40 pm Closing Remarks – Chi Chang Kao
5:00 pm Reception in Panofsky Auditorium Lobby; Exhibits in Lobby and Tent
Workshop 2: De-Mystifying the Light Source Experience
9:30 am Registration
9:45 am Welcome/Introductions – Sarah Hayes (USGS)
10:00 am How Does a Synchrotron Work? – James Safranek (SLAC)
10:40 am Macromolecular Crystallography – Clyde Smith (SSRL)
11:10 am Scattering – Mike Toney (SSRL)
11:40 am Spectroscopy – Serena DeBeer (Max Planck Institute / Cornell)
12:10 pm Lunch (Register in advance)
1:30 pm Imaging – Sam Webb (SSRL)
2:00 pm Advanced Spectroscopy – Tsu-Chien Weng (SSRL)
2:30 pm Time Resolved, Low-Alpha Mode – Aaron Lindenberg (Stanford/PULSE)
3:00 pm Break
3:30 pm LCLS: What is a Free Electron Laser – Bill Schlotter (LCLS)
4:00 pm LCLS Instruments and Experiments - Bill Schlotter (LCLS)
4:30 pm Discussion
5:00 pm Reception in Panofsky Auditorium; Exhibits in Lobby and Tent

Monday, October 24, 2011
- Opening & Plenary Sessions
- Time: 7:00 am - 8:20 pm
- Location: Panofsky Auditorium
7:30 am Registration / Light Refreshments
8:15 am Introduction by Session Moderator – Serena DeBeer (Max Planck Institute / Cornell)
8:20 am Welcome - Persis Drell (SLAC)
8:30 am LCLS Update - Jo Stφhr (SLAC, LCLS)
9:20 am LCLS Users Executive Committee (UEC) Update – Thomas Earnest (SINAP)
9:30 am Break
9:45 am SSRL Update & Strategic Plans – Chi Chang Kao (SLAC, SSRL)
10:40 am SSRL Users Executive Committee (UEC) Update – Beth Wurzburg (Stanford U.)
10:50 am What is NUFO and Why is it Important – Katherine Kantardjieff (CSUSM)
11:30 am Lunch Break/Vendor Exhibits/Set Up Posters (Lunch may be purchased offsite or at the SLAC cafι) 
12:40 pm Introduction by Session Moderator – Martin Meedom Nielsen (Technical U. Denmark)
12:45 pm Keynote: Coherent Diffractive Imaging and Electron Dynamics  - Robin Santra (DESY)
1:30 pm Keynote: X-Ray Laser Interactions with Materials: Opportunities and Limitations in Determining Electronic Structure – Jo Stφhr (LCLS)
2:15 pm Break / Vendor Exhibits
2:30 pm Ultrafast Atomic-Scale X-Ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy – G. Brian Stephenson (APS)
3:00 pm Melvin P. Klein Scientific Development Award Presentation: Implications of Lattice Disorder on Charge Transport in High Performance Organic Semiconductors – Jonathan Rivnay (Stanford)
3:30 pm William E. and Diane M. Spicer Young Investigator Award Presentation: Understanding Nature's Assembly of Molecules to Improve Tomorrow's Electronics – Stefan Mannsfeld (SLAC)
4:00 pm Student Poster Slam – Students participating in the poster competition are invited to give a condensed, one-minute oral presentation introducing their poster. Submit poster abstracts by October 17th by email to ura@ssrl.slac.stanford.edu.
4:45 pm User Poster Session / Vendor Exhibits / Reception
7:00 pm Dinner
8:00 pm Presentation of Lytle Award, Outstanding Student Poster Awards – Beth Wurzburg (Stanford U.)
8:20 pm Coffee, Dessert

Tuesday, October 25, 2011
- Workshop 3: Synchrotron Applications in Chemical Catalysis
        8:45 am - 5:00 pm, Redwood Conference Rooms A,B,C&D

- Workshop 4: Non-Linear X-Ray Sciences and Optics (morning workshop)
        8:30 am - 12:00 pm, Kavli Auditorium

- Workshop 5: New Advances in Crystallography with Synchrotrons and X-FELs (morning workshop)
        9:30 am - 12:00 pm, Panofsky Auditorium
 
- Workshop 6: Future X-Ray Sources: LCLS-II Challenges and Opportunities (afternoon workshop)
        1:00 pm - 4:00 pm, Panofsky Auditorium
8:00 am Vendor Exhibits in Panofsky Lobby/Breezeway/Tent
Workshop 3: Synchrotron Applications in Chemical Catalysis
8:45 am Welcome/Opening Remarks
9:00 am Nanothermodynamics by XAFS: Measurements of Strain Energy, Heat of Adsorption and Adsorbate Coverage of Supported Catalysts - Anatoly Frenkel (Yeshiva)
9:40 am X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy for Characterization of Highly Dispersed Supported Catalysts - Bruce Gates (UC Davis)
10:20 am Break
10:50 am XES and XAS Studies of Chemical Bonding and Reaction at Surfaces - Hirohito Ogasawara (SLAC)
11:30 am Homogeneous and Heterogeneous Catalytic Species as Seen by Multi-edge X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy : Pd Coordination Complexes and Fe-S Mineral Surfaces - Robert Szilagyi (Montana State)
12:10 pm Break
1:30 pm Water Oxidation in Natural and Artificial Photosynthesis - Junko Yano (LBNL)
2:10 pm Operando Spectroscopic Methods in Homogeneous Catalysis & Organometallic Chemistry: EXAFS, NMR & IR - John Linehan (PNNL)
2:50 pm Chasing Changing Catalysis with Hard X-Ray Techniques Combined with Infrared Spectroscopy - Mark Newton (ESRF)
3:30 pm Break
4:00 pm XES as a Probe of Biological and Chemical Catalysis - Serena DeBeer (MPI/Cornell)
4:40 pm Spatial Relationships in Oxide-Supported Catalysts using EXAFS - Susannah Scott (UCSB)
5:20 pm Discussion/Closing Remarks
Workshop 4: Non-Linear X-Ray Sciences and Optics (morning workshop)
8:00 am Welcome
8:05 am Properties of the LCLS X-Ray beam - Joe Frisch (SLAC)
8:25 am Towards Higher Peak Power, High Brightness X-Ray Pulses at LCLS/LCLS-II - Juhao Wu (SLAC)
8:45 am Non-Linear Effects in Atoms under High-Intensity X-Ray Fields - Gilles Doumy (ANL)
9:15 am Nina Rohringer (ASG/MPG)
9:45 am Break
10:00 am Stimulated Raman Spectroscopy with Attosecond X Ray Pulses; Multidimensional View of Valence Excitations - Shaul Mukamel (UC Irvine)
10:30 am Parametric Down-Conversion and Polarization Entangled Photons at X-Ray Wavelengths - Sharon Shwartz (Stanford)
11:00 am Short talks from participants (5 minutes each)
12:00 pm Adjourn/Vendor Exhibits (Lunch may be purchased offsite or at the SLAC cafι)
Workshop 5: New Advances in Crystallography with Synchrotrons and X-FELs (morning workshop)
8:00 am Welcome
8:30 am RestFlow Software - Tim McPhillips (UC Davis)
9:00 am Auto-Drug: An Automated Pipeline for Drug Discovery at SSRL - Yingssu Tsai (SSRL)
9:30 am Usage of SSRL Beamline 12-2 by the Caltech Molecular Observatory – Jens Kaiser (Caltech)
10:00 am Break
10:15 am Crystallography Instrumentation at LCLS - Garth Williams (LCLS)
10:45 am Advances in Sample Injection - Dan DePonte (CFEL)
11:15 am 2-3 Angstrom Femto-nanocrystallography Structure - Andy Aquila (CFEL/Euro XFEL)
11:45 am Discussion
12:00 pm Adjourn/Vendor Exhibits (Lunch may be purchased offsite or at the SLAC cafι)
Workshop 6: Future X-Ray Sources: LCLS-II Challenges and Opportunities (afternoon workshop)
1:00 pm Welcome - Jo Stφhr (SLAC)
1:15 pm LCLS Long-range Facility Development - Jo Stφhr (SLAC)
2:00 pm LCLS Near-term R&D - Zhirong Huang (SLAC)
2:30 pm LCLS-II Project Scope - John Galayda (SLAC)
3:00 pm Adding LCLS Experimental Stations - Phil Heimann (LBNL)
3:30 pm Break
4:00 pm Discussion
General Sessions
4:00 pm Vendor Exhibits & Reception (Panofsky Auditorium lobby)
5:15 pm LCLS Users’ Organization Meeting in Panofsky Auditorium (discussion of science opportunities with LCLS II, operations and proposal review update; other walk-in items or business to be discussed) 

Wednesday, October 26, 2011
Joint LCLS/SSRL Facility Instrumentation & Science Highlights
- Time: 7:30 am - 7:30 pm
- Location: Panofsky Auditorium
- Organizers:
8:00 am Registration / Light Refreshments
8:30 am Introduction to Science Opportunities Session – Sam Webb (SLAC, SSRL)
8:35 am LCLS Facility Update – John Arthur (SLAC, LCLS)
9:05 am SSRL SPEAR3 Update and Future Plans - John Schmerge (SLAC)
9:35 am New Capabilities and Science Opportunities at SSRL – Britt Hedman (SLAC/SSRL)
10:05 am Research on Materials for Sustainable Energy at SSRL and SLAC – Mike Toney (SLAC/SSRL)
10:35 am Break / Vendor Exhibits
10:50 am Introduction to User Science Highlights Session – Joshua Turner (SLAC/LCLS)
11:00 am X-Ray Emission Spectroscopy of Nitrogenase – Serena DeBeer (Max Planck Institute / Cornell)
11:25 am Dynamics of Charge Lattice in the Light-Induced Superconductivity Effect – Andrea Cavalieri (Hamburg)
11:50 am Nanomaterials to Boost Efficiency of Salinity Power Technology-High Performance Silicon Nanowire Field Effect Transistors - Yi Cui (Stanford)
12:15 pm Lunch Break / Vendor Exhibits (Lunch may be purchased offsite or at the SLAC cafι)
1:25 pm Solar Energy Conversion Schemes: Spin Crossover Dynamics in Fe Complexes – Christian Bressler (XFEL)
1:50 pm Fossil Imaging and Uranium Mobility in the Subsurface – Roy Wogelius (U. Manchester)
2:15 pm First Study of the Detailed Interaction Processes of an Intense X-Ray Source with a Solid Density System – Sam Vinko
2:40 pm Break/Vendor Exhibits
2:55 pm Macromolecular Crystallography – Recent Results from the LCLS - llme Schlichting (Max Planck Heidelberg)
3:20 pm Rare Earths and Disease: Synchrotron X-Ray Analyses Demonstrate Phosphate-Bound Gadolinium in Skin in Nephrogenic Systemic Fibrosis – Simon George (LBNL)
3:45 pm X-Ray Laser Spectroscopy with Highly Charged Ion – Jose Crespo (Max Planck)
4:10 pm Highlights from the Student Poster Competition – Poster prize winners will be asked to give a 5-10-minute presentation of their research
5:00 pm Break
5:15 pm SSRL Users’ Organization Meeting in Panofsky Auditorium
6:30 pm Adjourn