Each day begins with plenary sessions covering two or three subjects in the morning, followed by parallel breakout sessions for each subject in the afternoon. Posters relating to the day's topics are on display throughout the day.
8:00-8:30 | Registration (Panofsky Auditorium Lobby) |
8:30-9:00 | Welcome (Panofsky Auditorium) Emergency slide |
David MacFarlane | |
Gianfranco Bertone | |
9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 1 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
Particle Physics | |
Chair: Michael Peskin | |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00-12:30 Plenary Session 2 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
Particle Physics Underground | |
Chair: Blas Cabrera | |
12:30-14:30 | Lunch |
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 1 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
Particle Physics | |
Conveners: Patrick Fox, Andy Haas | |
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 2 (Kavli Auditorium) | |
Particle Astrophysics Underground | |
Conveners: Jodi Cooley, Alan Weinstein (Emergency Slide) | |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee break |
18:30-20:30 | Welcome Party (CAFETERIA PATIO AREA BY PANOFSKY AUDITORIUM) |
8:30-10:30 Plenary Session 3 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
Particle Astrophysics with Fermi Observatory | |
Chair: | Rob Cameron |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00-13:00 Plenary Session 4 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
Interaction of particle astrophysics and cosmology | |
Chair: | Vahe Petrosian |
13:05-14:30 | Lunch |
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 3 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
Particle Astrophysics with Fermi Observatory | |
Conveners: Nicola Omodei, Jonathan Ormes | |
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 4 (Kavli Auditorium) | |
Interaction of particle astrophysics and cosmology | |
Conveners: Risa Wechsler, Piero Ullio | |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee break |
8:30-10:20 Plenary Sessions 5 & 6 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
Cosmic Accelerators | |
Chair: Igor Moskalenko | |
10:20-10:40 | Coffee Break |
Plenary Session 6 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
Particle Astrophysics with Observatories | |
Chair: Inrina Mocioiu | |
Plenary Session 7 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
Particle Astrophysics with multimessengers | |
Chair: Gianfranco Bertone | |
13:10-14:30 | Lunch |
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 5 (Kavli Auditorium) | |
Cosmic Accelerators | |
Conveners: Don Ellison, Lukasz Stawarz | |
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 6 (REdwood Rooms, ROB, Bldg. 48) | |
Particle Astrophysics with Neutrino Observatories | |
Conveners: Olga Mena, Ignacio Taboada (Emergency Slide) | |
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 7 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
Particle Astrophysics with multimessengers | |
Conveners: Elena Vannuccini, Aldo Morselli | |
Chairs: Aldo Morselli, Eduardo do Couto e Silva | |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee break |
18:30-21:00 | Banquet (CAFETERIA PATIO AREA BY PANOFSKY AUDITORIUM) |
9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 8(Panofsky Auditorium) | ||
Cosmic Rays at the Knee and Above | ||
Chair: Gaurang Yodh | ||
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00-12:30 Plenary Session 9 (Panofsky Auditorium) | ||
Particle Astrophysics with VHE gamma-ray telescopes | ||
Chair: Stefan Funk | ||
12:30-14:30 | Lunch | |
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 8 (Kavli Auditorium) | ||
Cosmic Rays at the Knee and Above | ||
Conveners: Angela Olinto, Sergey Ostapchenko | ||
16:00-16:30 | Coffee break | |
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 9 (Panofsky Auditorium) | ||
Particle Astrophysics with VHE gamma-ray telescopes | ||
Conveners: Elisa Bernardini, James Buckley | ||
Chairs: Tune Kamae, Lugi Costamante | ||
16:00-16:30 | Coffee Break |
9:00-11:00 Plenary Session 10 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
New Detectors | |
Chairs: Tune Kamae | |
11:00-11:30 | Coffee break |
11:30-13:00 Plenary Session 11 (Panofsky Auditorium) | |
Conference Summary | |
Chair: Elliott Bloom | |
Persis Drell: Experiments in Astroparticle Physics | |
Roger Blandford: Recent progress in Astroparticle Physics | |
Elliott Bloom & Igor Moskalenko: Closing Remarks |
Scientific Secretaries
July 13 - Monday - Ping Wang and Josh Lande (plenary 1, 2), parallel 1 (Josh), parallel 2 (Ping)
July 14 - Tuesday - Aurelien Bouvier and Alice Allafort (plenary 3,4), parallel 3 (Alice), parallel 4 (Aurelien)
July 15 - Wednesday - Keith Bechtol and Justin Vandenbroucke (plenary 5,6,7), parallel 5 (Keith), parallel 6 (Justin), parallel 7 (Bijan, Alex)
July 16 - Thursday - Yvonne Edmonds and Warit Mitthumsiri (plenary 8,9), parallel 8 (Warit), parallel 9 (Yvonne)
July 17 - Friday - Bijan Berenji and Alex Drlica-Wagner (plenary 10)
Emergency Slides: Panofsky Auditorium, Kavli Auditorium, & Redwood Conference Rooms
Updated Agenda with Details SLAC Map