Tuesday, September 8, 2009 | ||
9:00 AM | Welcome and Refreshments | |
Morning Session: Introduction to SSRL SMB | ||
9:30 AM | Introduction: Structural Molecular Biology | Britt Hedman |
10:30 AM | Introduction to Synchrotron Radiation Sources | James Safranek |
11:30 AM | Beamline Optics | Tom Rabedeau |
12:30 PM | Lunch Break | |
Afternoon Session: Macromolecular Crystallography | ||
1:30 PM | Protein Crystalization Techniques | Katherine Kantardjieff |
2:45 PM | Macromolecular Crystallography Diffraction: Theoretical Considerations | William Weis |
3:45 PM | Break | |
4:15 PM | Macromolecular Crystallography Data Collection | Clyde Smith |
5:15 PM | Macromolecular Crystallography Structure Determination and Refinement | Paul Adams |
6:15 PM | Close Session | |
6:30 PM | Dinner |
Wednesday, September 9, 2009 | ||
8:30 PM | Refreshments | |
Morning Session: Small-Angle Scattering | ||
9:00 AM | Introduction to Small Angle Scattering | Lois Pollack |
9:45 AM | SAXS Application 1: Solution Scattering | Hiro Tsuruta |
10:30 AM | Break | |
10:45 AM | SAXS Application 2: Fiber Diffraction | Gerald Stubbs |
11:30 AM | SAXS Application 3: Lipids and Complex Systems | Gerard C. L. Wong |
12:15 PM | Lunch | |
Afternoon Session: X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy | ||
1:15 PM | Introduction to XAS and Experimental Considerations | Robert A. Scott |
2:00 PM | EXAFS Theory | John R. Rehr |
2:45 PM | EXAFS Data Analysis | Matt Newville |
3:30 PM | Break | |
3:45 PM | XANES and EXAFS Application | Junko Yano |
4:30 PM | XAS Imaging | Graham George |
5:15 PM | Close Session |
Thursday, September 10, 2009 | ||
9:00 AM | Refreshments | |
9:30 AM | Rotating Practical Sessions - Data Analysis | |
12:30 PM | Lunch Break | |
1:00 PM | Rotating Practical Sessions - Data Analysis | |
4:00 PM | Close Session |
Friday, September 11, 2009 | ||
9:00 AM | Refreshments | |
9:30 AM | Rotating Practical Sessions - Data Analysis | |
12:30 PM | Lunch Break | |
1:00 PM | Question and Answer Session | |
4:00 PM | Close Session |