Each day begins with plenary sessions covering two or three subjects in the morning, followed by parallel breakout sessions for each subject in the afternoon. Posters relating to the day's topics are on display throughout the day.
Monday, July 13
8:00–8:30 Registration
8:30–9:00 Welcome (Panofsky)
9:00–10:30 Plenary Session 1 (Panofsky)
“Particle Physics”
Chair: Michael Peskin
John Ellis (25′+5′) — Theoretical expectations for new physics at the LHC
Robert Roser (25′+5′) — Experimental searches for new physics at the high energy frontier
Helen Quinn (25′+5′) — Precision probes with sensitivity to physics at TeV scales
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00–12:30 Plenary Session 2 (Panofsky)
“Particle Physics Underground”
Chair: Blas Cabrera
Bernard Sadoulet (25′+5′) — WIMP direct detection: an outlook
Giorgio Gratta (25′+5′) — Measurements of neutrino properties
Alan Weinstein (25′+5′) — The status of the search for gravitational waves
12:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 1 (Panofsky)
“Particle Physics”
Conveners: Patrick Fox, Andy Haas
Tim Tait (invited – 25') — Looking for dark matter: here, there, and everywhere
Yvonne Edmonds (15′) — Fermi-LAT limits on high energy gamma lines from WIMP annihilation
Gordon Kane (15′) — Does a non-thermal wino LSP plus astrophysics describe the PAMELA and Fermi data?
Thomas Jacques (15′) — Conservative constraints on dark matter self annihilation rate
David Latimer (15′) — Constraining dark matter through a cosmic index of refraction
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
David Berge (invited – 25′) — Dark matter searches with ATLAS
Philip Schuster (invited – 25′) — Low-Energy Collider and Fixed-Target Experiments to Search For New Dark Forces
Gregory Pawloski (15′) — Results from the MINOS Experiment
Roni Harnik (15′) — Decaying dark matter as a probe of unification and TeV spectroscopy
Bijan Berenji (15′) — Search for large extra dimensions with Kaluza-Klein gravitons via observations of neutron stars with Fermi-LAT
Jeremy Mardon (15′) — Cosmic signals from the hidden sector
Yashar Akrami (ppt)(15′) — An alternative scanning technique for the profile likelihood analysis of the CMSSM parameter space
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 2 (Kavli aud.)
“Particle Physics Underground”
Conveners: Jodi Cooley, Alan Weinstein
Shawn Henderson (17′) — DM-TPC: A dark matter detector with directional sensitivity
Lauren Hsu (invited – 17′) — Status of the cryogenic dark matter search
Douglas Finkbeiner (17′) — The DAMA/ LIBRA WIMP search
Roberto Santorelli (17′) — The XENON dark matter project
Mani Tripathi (17′) — A dark matter search program with LUX and beyond
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Matthew Szydagis (17′) — COUPP
Louie Strigari (17′) — WIMP constraints including astrophysical uncertainties
David McKee (17′) — DoubleChooz: progress and expected sensitivity
James Loach (17′) — The Majorana neutrinoless double-beta decay experiment
Kevin O'Sullivan (17′) — Current status of the EXO-200 experiment
Kengo Nakamura (invited – 17′) — Status of the KamLAND experiment
Tuesday, July 14
8:30–10:30 Plenary Session 3 (Panofsky)
“Particle astrophysics with Fermi observatory”
Chair: Rob Cameron
Marianne Lemoine-Goumard (25′+5′) — The Galaxy in a new light: Fermi-LAT gamma-ray observations
Jim Chiang (25′+5′) — Fermi/LAT observations of blazars
Hiro Tajima (25′+5′) — High energy emission from gamma-ray bursts
Simona Murgia (25′+5′) — Search for dark matter and new physics
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00–13:00 Plenary Session 4 (Panofsky)
“Interaction of particle astrophysics and cosmology”
Chair: Vahe Petrosian
Wendy Freedman (25′+5′) — Measurements of neutrino mass using cosmological methods
Carlos Frenk (movie) (30′+5′) — The structure of dark matter halos
Nikhil Padmanabhan (25′+5′) — Constraining cosmology with LSS surveys: dark energy and non-gaussianity
Katherine Freese (25′+5′) — Dark stars
13:05-14:30 Lunch
“Particle astrophysics with Fermi observatory”
Conveners: Nicola Omodei, Jonathan Ormes
Troy Porter (invited – 20′) — Fermi LAT measurements of the diffuse Galactic gamma-ray emission
Markus Ackermann (invited – 20′) — Observation of the extragalactic diffuse continuum gamma-ray emission with Fermi LAT
Keith Bechtol (15′) — GeV gamma-ray observations of galaxy clusters with the Fermi LAT
Doron Kushnir (15′) — Relativistic particle population and magnetic fields in clusters of galaxies
Tesla Jeltema (invited – 20′) — Searching for dark matter annihilation in dwarf spheroidal galaxies with Fermi
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Nicola Giglietto (invited – 20′) — Sources in the solar system observed by the Fermi Large Area Telescope
Warit Mitthumsiri (15′) — Earth gamma-ray albedo measurements with the Fermi-LAT
Marianne Lemoine-Goumard (15′) — Fermi-LAT observations of the Crab Pulsar and Nebula
Yasunobu Uchiyama (invited – 20′) — Fermi-LAT observation of Supernova Remnants
Mathew Kerr (invited – 20′) — 47 Tucanae: a new laboratory for GeV millisecond pulsars
David Paneque (15′) — Fermi view of the classical TeV high peak BL Lacs
Chuck Dermer (invited – 20′) — Evidence for ultrahigh energy cosmic rays from Fermi observations of AGN and gamma ray bursts
Christine Meurer (15′) — Fermi's view of the Galactic center
Joshua Lande (poster) — Analysis of spatially extended sources with the Fermi-LAT
Lukasz Stawarz (poster) — On the energy spectra of GeV/TeV cosmic ray leptons
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 4 (Kavli aud.)
“Interaction of particle astrophysics and cosmology”
Conveners: Risa Wechsler, Piero Ullio
Marla Geha (invited – 20′) — Ultra-faint satellites of the Milky Way
Pat Scott (15′) — Direct constraints on minimal supersymmetry from Fermi-LAT observations of the dwarf galaxy Segue1
Ping Wang (15′) — The search for dark matter Galactic satellites with Fermi-LAT
Neelima Sehgal (15′) — Dark matter annihilation cross-section bounds from Fermi observations of dwarf galaxies
Jennifer Siegal-Gaskins (15′) — Identifying a dark matter signal with Fermi using the anisotropy energy spectrum
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Andrew Zentner (invited – 20′) — New perspectives on high-energy neutrinos from dark matter in the Sun
Shin’ichiro Ando (20′) — Gamma-ray background anisotropy from DM annihilation
Greg Dobler (20′) — WMAP haze
Tracey Slatyer (15′) — DM annihilation around the redshift of last scattering
Fabio Iocco (15′) — Constraints on dark matter models with large annihilation cross-section from the early Universe
Sofia Sivertsson (15′) — The WIMP capture process, including scattering, for dark stars in the early universe
Alberto Vallinotto (15′) — The WIMP forest
Wednesday, July 15
8:30–10:20 Plenary Sessions 5 & 6 (Panofsky)
“Cosmic accelerators”
Chair: Igor Moskalenko
Jonathan Arons (25′+3′) — Particle acceleration in the Galaxy
Eli Waxman (25′+3′) — What do we know about the identity of (low and high energy) cosmic-ray sources?
Misha Malkov (25′+3′) — Wave phenomena and cosmic ray acceleration ahead of strong shocks
Plenary Session 6:
“Particle astrophysics with neutrino observatories”
Chair: Irina Mocioiu
John Beacom (25′+3′) — Sources of high energy neutrinos
10:20-10:40 Coffee break
10:40–13:10 Plenary Sessions 6 & 7 (Panofsky)
Tom Gaisser (25′+3′) — News from neutrino observatories
Steen Hannestad (25′+3′) — Neutrinos and cosmology
Plenary Session 7
“Particle astrophysics with multimessengers”
Chair: Gianfranco Bertone
Piergiorgio Picozza (25′+3′) — The PAMELA space mission for antimatter and dark matter searches in cosmic rays
Luca Baldini (25′+3′) — Experimental review of high-energy electron/positron and proton/antiproton spectra
Eun-Suk Seo (25′+3′) — Multimessenger perspectives
13:10-14:30 Lunch
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 5 (Kavli aud.)
“Cosmic accelerators”
Conveners: Don Ellison, Lukasz Stawarz
Masahiro Hoshino (invited – 20′) — Toward understanding of electron Fermi acceleration in magnetosonic shocks: plasma physics view
Don Ellison (invited – 20′) — Self-generated resonant and non-resonant magnetic turbulence in efficient shock acceleration
Elena Amato (invited – 20′) — Particle acceleration in pulsar wind nebulae
Lukasz Stawarz (invited – 20′) — Shock versus stochastic acceleration of ultrarelativistic particles in active galaxies
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Greg Madejski (15′) — Gamma-ray spectra of blazars detected by Fermi/LAT
Vasiliki Pavlidou (15′) — Two years of blazar monitoring with the OVRO 40m telescope at 15 GHz in support of the Fermi-GST
Andy Smith (15′) — VERITAS Observations of the TeV binary LS I +61 303
Marco Ajello (15′) — Cosmological evolution of blazars: new findings from the Swift/BAT and Fermi/LAT surveys
Andrey Vladimirov (15′) — Strong nonresonant amplification of magnetic fields in particle accelerating shocks
Martin Lemoine (15′) — Electromagnetic instabilities and Fermi acceleration at ultra-relativistic shock waves
Junichi Aoi (15′) — Can we probe the Lorentz factor of gamma-ray bursts from GeV-TeV spectra integrated over internal shocks?
14:30-18:30 Par. Session 6 (Redwood aud.#)
“Particle astrophysics with neutrino observatories”
Conveners: Olga Mena, Ignacio Taboada
Irina Mocioiu (invited – 20′) — Neutrino properties and neutrino telescopes
Nissim Fraija (15′) — Neutrino oscillation in magnetized gamma-ray burst fireball
Sourav Mandal (15′) — Constraints on dark matter annihilation and decay from ne cascades
Sarira Sahu (15′) — Propagation of high energy neutrinos in a weakly magnetized environment
Lukas Nellen (invited – 20′) — Limits on the diffuse flux of neutrinos at ultra-high energies from the Pierre Auger Observatory
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Juan Antonio Aguilar (invited – 20′) — Search for neutrino point sources with the IceCube Neutrino Observatory
Sean Grullon (15′) — Searching for high energy diffuse astrophysical neutrinos with IceCube
Juan de Dios Zornoza (invited – 20′) — Neutrino telescopes in the Mediterranean sea
Thomas Eberl (15′) — Status and recent data of the ANTARES neutrino telescope
Anastasious Belias (15′) — KM3NeT, a deep sea neutrino telescope in the Mediterranean sea
David Besson (15′) — In-ice radiowave neutrino detection at the South Pole
Delia Tosi (15′) — Acoustic neutrino detection at the South Pole: latest results from SPATS
#Redwood auditorium is located in the Research Office Building (ROB) #48
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 7 (Panofsky)
“Particle astrophysics with multimessengers”
Conveners: Elena Vannuccini, Aldo Morselli
Chairs: Aldo Morselli, Eduardo do Couto e Silva
John Pretz (invited – 20′) — Cosmic-ray anisotropy as observed with Milagro
Lidia Pieri (invited – 20′) — Substructures and Sommerfeld enhancement: multi-wavelength constraints
Joe Zunt (invited – 20′) — Can the WMAP Haze really be a signature of annihilating neutralinos?
Marco Regis (invited – 20′) —Multi-wavelength signals of dark matter annihilations in the Galactic diffuse emission
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Gabrijela Zaharijas (15′) —Testing a DM explanation of the positron excess with the Inverse Compton scattering
Pierre Brun (15′) — On the dark matter solutions to the cosmic leptons puzzle
Alessandro Cuoco (15′) — Multi-messenger/Multi-wavelength constraints on dark matter searches
Diego Tescaro (15′) — Multi-wavelength observations of Mrk 501 in 2008
Philipp Mertsch (15′) — Testing astrophysical models for the PAMELA positron excess with cosmic ray nuclei
Jeffrey Scargle (15′) — Statistical analysis of high-energy astrophysical time series
Isabel Leonor (15′) — Gravitational-wave detectors in the nexus of multi-messenger astrophysics
Thursday, July 16
9:00–10:30 Plenary Session 8 (Panofsky)
“Cosmic rays at the knee and above”
Chair: Gaurang Yodh
Pasquale Blasi (25′+5′) — Cosmic rays below and above the knee
Angela Olinto (25′+5′) — New results from ultra-high energy frontier
Joachim Edsjo (25′+5′) — Theoretical interpretation of new results from Fermi, PAMELA, and HESS
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00–12:30 Plenary Session 9 (Panofsky)
“Particle astrophysics with VHE gamma-ray telescopes”
Chair: Stefan Funk
Werner Hofmann (25′+5′) — News from the VHE gamma-ray observatories: status and galactic sources
Frank Krennrich (25′+5′) — The extragalactic view in TeV gamma rays
Stefano Profumo (25′+5′) — New physics with ACTs in the Fermi era
12:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 8 (Kavli aud.)
“Cosmic rays at the knee and above”
Conveners: Angela Olinto, Sergey Ostapchenko
Gian Carlo Trinchero (20′) — Kascade-Grande results
Cao Zhen (20′) — LHAASO results
Serap Tilav (15′) — Cosmic rays at the knee and above with IceTop and IceCube
Pierre Sokolsky (15′) — Telescope Array & Telescope Array Low-Energy extension
Martin Lemoine (20′) — Cosmic rays around the ankle
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Pierre Sokolsky (20′) — HiRes results
Nicolas Busca (20′) — Spectrum and composition of UHECRs by the Pierre Auger Observatory
Piera Ghia (20′) — Anisotropies of UHECRs by the Auger Observatory
Denis Allard (20′) — Interpretation of the spectrum and composition of UHECRs at the highest energies
Kumiko Kotera (20′) — Ultra high energy nuclei
14:30-18:30 Parallel Session 9 (Panofsky)
“Particle astrophysics with VHE gamma-ray telescopes”
Conveners: Elisa Bernardini, James Buckley
Chair: Tune Kamae, Luigi Costamante
Rouven Essig (invited – 20′) — Gamma rays from dark matter annihilation in dwarf galaxies
Christopher van Eldik (invited – 20′) — Cosmic ray electrons and Galactic centre observations with H.E.S.S.
Francesc Ferrer (invited – 20′) — Prospects for indirect dark matter detection with Fermi and IACTs
Andy Smith (15′) — Indirect dark matter searches with VERITAS
Ester Aliu (15′) —TeV gamma-ray observations of pulsar wind nebulae with VERITAS
Niklas Karlsson (embargoed talk) (15′) — Observations of starburst galaxies with VERITAS
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Markus Boettcher (invited – 20′) — Models for VHE emission from blazars
Rudy Gilmore (invited – 20′) – Cosmological gamma-ray opacity and the extragalactic background light
Pratik Majumdar (invited – 15′) — MAGIC observations of high redshift AGNs
Emiliano Carmona (15′) – Latest results on Galactic sources with the MAGIC telescope
David Paneque (15′) – Study of indirect detection of axion-like particles with Fermi and IACTs
Friday, July 17
9:00–11:00 Plenary Session 10 (Panofsky)
“New detectors”
Chair: Tune Kamae
Steve Kahn (18′+2′) — LSST
Aaron Roodman (18′+2′) — JDEM: Exploring dark energy from space
Stefan Funk (18′+2′) — Future gamma-ray telescopes
Brenda Dingus (18′+2′) — HAWC
Miguel Mostafa (18′+2′) — The Pierre Auger Northern Observatory
Mark Vagins (18′+2′) — GADZOOKS!
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30–13:00 Plenary Session 11 (Panofsky)
“Conference summary”
Chair: Elliott Bloom
Persis Drell (30′+5′) — Experiments in astroparticle physics
Roger Blandford (30′+5′) — Recent progress in astroparticle physics
Elliott Bloom & Igor Moskalenko — Closing remarks
Scientific Secretaries
July 13 - Monday - Ping Wang and Josh Lande (plenary 1, 2), parallel 1 (Josh), parallel 2 (Ping)
July 14 - Tuesday - Aurelien Bouvier and Alice Allafort (plenary 3,4), parallel 3 (Alice), parallel 4 (Aurelien)
July 15 - Wednesday - Keith Bechtol and Justin Vandenbroucke (plenary 5,6,7), parallel 5 (Keith), parallel 6 (Justin), parallel 7 (Bijan, Alex)
July 16 - Thursday - Yvonne Edmonds and Warit Mitthumsiri (plenary 8,9), parallel 8 (Warit), parallel 9 (Yvonne)
July 17 - Friday - Bijan Berenji and Alex Drlica-Wagner (plenary 10)
Emergency Slides: Panofsky Auditorium, Kavli Auditorium, & Redwood Conference Rooms
Updated Agenda with Details SLAC Map